Here is the Black and white Colobus Monkey;
The colobus is the most arboreal of all African monkeys and rarely descends to the ground. It uses branches as trampolines, jumping up and down on them to get liftoff for leaps of up to 50 feet. They leap up and then drop downward, falling with outstretched arms and legs to grab the next branch.
Their mantle hair and tails are believed to act as a parachute during these long leaps.
How to identify a Black and white Colobus Monkey
The name “colobus” is derived from the Greek word for “mutilated,” because unlike other monkeys, colobus monkeys do not have thumbs. Their beautiful black fur strongly contrasts with the long white mantle, whiskers and beard around the face and the bushy white tail.
The Eastern black-and-white is distinguishable by a U-shaped cape of white hair running from the shoulders to lower back, whereas the Angolan black-and-white has white hairs flaring out only at the shoulders.
Where to find Black and white Colobus Monkeys
The Black and white Colobus Monkey is probably the most common and widespread forest monkey in Uganda, occurring in most sizeable forest patches and even in well developed riparian woodland.
The Rwenzori race of the closely related Angola Colobus (Colobus angolensis) occurs alongside the black and white colobus in forested parts of the Rwenzori National Park. Red colobus monkeys are also found in East Africa, but are quite rare. Two other types of colubus monkeys in Africa are the black and the olive.
The colobus lives in all types of closed forests, including montane and gallery forests. Bamboo stands are also popular dwelling spots for the colobus.
Colobus monkeys live in troops of about 5 to 10 animals—a dominant male, several females, and young. Each troop has its own territory which is well defined and defended from other troops. Adult troop members, especially males, make croaking roars that can be heard resonating throughout the forest.
Fighting over mates rarely occurs. There is no distinct breeding season although most mating probably occurs during rainy season. Because a female suckles her infant for over a year, an average of 20 months passes before she gives birth again. Other troop members often handle very young infants.
In the first month when the infant still has a pink face, it may be handled three to five times an hour in resting groups. Infant mortality is high even though the young are carefully tended.
The newborn colobus monkey is covered with white fur, and at about 1 month gradually begins to change color, finally gaining the black and white adult coloration at about 3 months.
The infant monkey is carried on the mother’s abdomen, where it clings to her fur. As it matures it spends a lot of time playing with its mother and certain other adults and at about 7 months begins playing with other juveniles. The games they play exercise their bodies, and as they get older, these develop into wrestling matches and mock displays.
What the Colobus Monkeys eat
Colobus monkeys are strictly leaf-eaters and spend most of their time in treetops, preferring to eat the tender young leaves found there. However, complex stomachs enable them to digest mature or toxic foliage that other monkeys cannot.
Predators and Threats
At one time the colobus was hunted excessively for its beautiful fur, leading to its extermination in some areas. Its skin has been used to make dance costumes, hats and capes.
Today, the greatest threat to its continued existence comes from loss of habitat as forests are cut down.
For more information please contact us.
For our premade safaris, please check through;
3 Days Gorilla tracking in Southwest Uganda. Meet and greet mountain gorillas in their natural environment, the stunning afromontane forest of Bwindi Impenetrable National Park. Read More here
Discover the rich biodiversity of Uganda in Queen Elizabeth National Game Park. This Safari whisks you to this Site for the most immersive safari experience
Enjoy a wonderful safari to Uganda's largest game park and see the most powerful falls in the world. Experience four of the Big Five: lions, elephants, leopards, and Cape buffalos, and a boat trip on the Nile. Rhino sanctuary option available
Glimpsing Uganda’s famous wildlife can be tricky for time-limited travelers in the capital. Optimize your time on 2-day tour to Lake Mburo National Park, with round-trip transportation from your Kampala hotel ensuring seamless transfer.
This combined 5 Days Uganda Primates & Wildlife Safari will offer you the best sightings of several mammals including the tree-climbing lions, primates including gorillas, birds such as shoebills, reptiles like lizards, butterflies, and plenty of savanna grassland and tropical forest.
This luxury 3 days Kidepo safari will let you have a glimpse of one of finest Uganda’s national park. Kidepo Valley National Park harbors a lot of wildlife that can’t be found elsewhere in Uganda making it one of the best places for wildlife viewing in the country. This national park is still virgin and has a lot to offer to tourists. See itinerary below
The 9 Days Rwenzori Mountain Climbing Trip in Uganda is a full package mountaineering adventure tour, hiking to all the thrilling peaks of the Rwenzoris. The Rwenzori Mountains, previously called the Rwenzori Range and sometimes the Mountains of the Moon
The 7 Days Culture Safari in Uganda with Gorilla trekking commences in Kampala and can end in Kigali or Kampala depending on the traveller’s preference. The 7 days of Culture feature a blend of wildlife and gorillas.
This 10 days Uganda Gorillas safari, Chimpanzee trekking & wildlife safari offers Gorilla trekking, Chimpanzees tracking and wild life game drives coupled with amazing game scenery- the highlight of an African safari in Uganda.
A Day Trip To Source of Nile and Itanda falls is one of the shortest Uganda Safaris tours that a traveler can engage in as they decide to explore the Nile in the Pearl of Africa.