INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT HARTE BEESTS IN UGANDA.
Harte beests in Uganda are a unique and fascinating species that are known for their distinctive physical characteristics and social. The Lelwei and Jackson’s harte beest are two species of the harte beests found in only Kidepo Valley National Park in Uganda.
The following are the interesting facts about the harte beests of Uganda:
- Harte beests in Uganda are large, even-toed ungulates that belong to the family Giraffidae. They have long distinctive appearance, with a long neck, legs and distinctive coat pattern.
- Adult harte beests can grow up to 1.8M [5.9] tall at the shoulder and weigh between 200-400kg [440-880 pounds].
- They have a distinctive coat pattern, with a reddish-brown color on their backs and white spots on their bellies.
- Their necks are long and slender, and they have eyelashes that help to protect their eyes from the sun and dust.
Habitant and distribution;
- They are found in the grasslands and savannahs of the country especially in Kidepo Valley National Park.
- They are herbivores which graze in the early morning and the late afternoon.
- They feed on a variety of plants, including leaves, grasses and fruits.
Behavior of harte beests;
- They are social animals and form herds of about 300 individuals. Large numbers gather in places with plenty of food.
- During feeding, one individual stays on the look out for danger. At time of danger, the whole herd flees in a single file after one suddenly starts off.
- They are highly territorial, and males will fiercely defend their territory from other males.
- They have a unique form of communication known as “necking.” When necking, these animals will lean their necks against each other and rub their heads together as a form of greeting or display of dominance.
- Harte beests mating occurs throughout the year. Both females and males reach sexual maturity at one to two years of age.
- Gestation is usually 15 months, and a calf will stay with its mother for several years before becoming independent.
Harte beests in Uganda are considered to be a vulnerable species. This is because of habitat loss and poaching. Their population has declined over the years, and conservation efforts are underway to protect their habitats and reduce human-wildlife conflict.
Inspire African Safari is a tour and travel company that specializes in designing unforgettable, memorable holidays in Uganda and East Africa at large.