UGANDA KOBS;THE GRACEFUL GURDIANS.
The Uganda kobs also known as Kobus kob thomasi is a sub-species of the kob antelope native to Uganda. These graceful creatures are found in savannahs and open grasslands such as Kidepo valley national park. The kob is known for its striking reddish-brown coat and distinct white patches on its hindquarters.
In Uganda, the kob appears on the coat of arms along side the crested crane as a symbol of abundant wildlife that the country preserves. Uganda is well known for its wildlife Safaris and tours with a number of animals to be viewed in their natural habitat. Its on these safaris that you will see the graceful Uganda kob.
Below are interesting facts about the Uganda kobs:
- Uganda kobs are native to Uganda and are found in grasslands, savanna woodlands and flood plains. On Uganda safaris you will sight huge numbers of the kobs in Kidepo valley and Queen Elizabeth national parks. They avoid staying in dense forests and wetlands because of insecurities from predators like lions and leopards. They stay in short grasses where they can easily spot the predators.
- Male Uganda kobs typically have a reddish-brown coat with white patches on the throat, belly and inner legs which differentiates from other kob species. They also have spiral-shaped horns and stand up to 90-100cm. Females are generally smaller, lack horns and stand up to 82-92cm.
- They are social animals and form groups known as herds with 4 to 50 members. These herds are segregated by gender, with males forming bachelor groups and female leading the family groups.
- The females lead the herd when migrating followed by the calves and then the males. The males set up territories consisting of females and their calves. The calves that are less territorial live in the bachelor’s herd.
- These animals are herbivores, feeding on grasses and plants. Their grazing habits make the important contributors to maintaining the balance of grassland eco systems. Most of the feeding takes place in close proximity to water source.
- Mating in the Uganda kobs is seasonal, and the rutting season often involves male competing for dominance and access to females. The gestation period for females is 8 to 9 months before 1 calf is born. The calf is breastfed for 7 months before starting to permanently feeding on the tender green grasses with the rest of kobs.
- The place where they mate is called “leks”. The leks can cover an area of about 20 and 100 yards and only used for breeding purpose. The males hold territories on the breeding ground and maintain them.
The numbers of the kobs in Uganda is currently unknown but the IUCN has rated it among the “least concern” animal species. This means they are not nearing extinction. They also face threats such as habitat loss and poaching.
- They play a crucial role in the ecosystem by contributing to seed dispersal and influencing vegetation structure through their grazing activities.
Explore the graceful Uganda kobs in their natural habitat with Inspire African Safari