Baboons in Uganda
The world has 5 species of Baboons and they only found in Africa or Arabia. They are considered to be the world’s largest monkeys and males of different species average from 33 to 82 pounds (15 to 37 kilograms).
There are 2 most common baboons occur in East Africa, the olive baboon and the yellow baboon. The larger and darker olive baboon is found in Uganda, west and central Kenya and northern Tanzania. Smaller, more slender and lighter in color, the yellow baboon inhabits southern and coastal Kenya and Tanzania. Both types are “dogfaced,” but the yellow’s nose turns up more than the olive’s.
The size of the baboon is approximately 20 to 40 inches long, minus the substantial tails of varying lengths. The Baboons mostly stay in savanna and other semi-arid habitats, but some few live in tropical forests like Bwindi forest among others.
Unfortunately, baboon luck gripping tails thus find difficulties when climbing trees sleep, eat, or hide in time of trouble. Baboons rarely climb trees thus spend most of their time on the ground. Baboons are opportunistic eaters and, fond of crops, become destructive pests to many African farmers.
They feed on fruits, grasses, seeds, bark, and roots, but also have a taste for meat. They eat birds, rodents, and even the young of larger mammals, such as antelopes and sheep.
Some of the baboon species include chacma, olive, yellow, and Guinea are known as the savanna baboons. These animals form large troops, composed of dozens or even hundreds of baboons, governed by a complex hierarchy that fascinates scientists. Males use shows of physical power to dominate rivals, and troop members spend endless hours carefully grooming one another to remove insects and dead skin.
A fifth species, the hamadryas baboon, lives in the hills along the Red Sea coasts of Africa and Arabia. These cliff-dwelling baboons disperse to forage during the day and reconvene in much smaller groups at night.
CHARACTERISTICS OF BABOONS
When water is readily available, baboons drink every day or two, but they can survive for long periods by licking the night dew from their fur.
They leave their nest early in the morning at around -After coming down from the cliffs or trees, adults sit in small groups grooming each other while the juveniles play.
They are intelligent primates and are capable of using tools like stones, sticks to get termites, root crops among others.
When they begin to mature, males leave their natal troops and move in and out of other troops.
Baboons sleep, travel, feed and socialize together in groups of about 50 individuals, consisting of seven to eight males and approximately twice as many females plus their young.
Baboons prefer safe sleeping places in either tall trees or on cliff faces. When water is readily available, baboons drink every day or two, but they can survive for long periods by licking the night dew from their fur.
The major predator of Baboons is the human being because they can cause injuries to them. They are more aggressive when attacked.
WHERE TO SEE BABOONS IN UGANDA
While on a safari in Uganda, you must see baboons in the following national parks; Murchison Falls National Park, Semuliki Forest, Kibale Forest National Park, Queen Elizabeth National Park and Lake Mburo National Park.